Programs 2018-2019

PROGRAMS FOR 2018-2019

AUGUST 21, 2018
ORIENTATION AND INTRODUCTION OF NEW MEMBERS

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018
DISCOVERY DISPUTES:
WHAT CAN TRIAL JUDGES DO AND WHEN SHOULD THEY DO IT?
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

2018 Inn Problem (01771308)
Draft Inns of Court RFPs
Inn of Court 30.02(6) cbh redline (002)
Inn of Court 30B6 (01796203)

Richard Dinkins, Co-Captain

Anne Martin, Co-Captain

Alan Bean, reporter

Jackie Dixon, liaison

Sarah Anderson-Daniels

Joy Baxter

Josh Cantrell

Elizabeth Foy

Ben Harrison

Valerie Moore

I’Ashea Myles-Dihigo

Scott Pilkinton

Andrew Ross

Charles Grant, Co-Captain

Candi Henry, Co-Captain

Bart Pickett, reporter

Bill Ramsey, liaison

Blake Bernard

Larry Bridgesmith

Chandler Farmer

Rachelle Gallimore-Scruggs

Mitchell Galloway

Melissa Grimes

Laura Heiman

Emily Mack

Eli Richardson

NOVEMBER 20, 2018
THE CONCEPT OF CORPORATE PERSONHOOD:
CITIZENS UNITED AND HOBBY LOBBY
(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

Alix Cross, Co-Captain

Tom Haroldson, Co-Captain

Emily Warth, reporter

Andrée Blumstein, liaison

Jessica Dragonetti

Sherie Edwards

Ned Hildebrand

Chris Javillonar

Jimmy Maners

Tony Orlandi

Christina Read

Mike Sandler

Melissa Van Pelt

DECEMBER 11, 2018
MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

JANUARY 15, 2019
ETHICS AND PROFESSIONALISM IN APPELLATE PRACTICE
(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program (1.5 dual hours)

Waverly Crenshaw, Co-Captain

Kathryn Barnett, Co-Captain

Liz Sitgreaves, reporter

Bill Koch, liaison

Sarah Campbell

Mackenzie Hayes

Lauren Kilgore

Neal McBrayer

Amy Mohan

Chris Rubino

Tyler Valeska

Bill Young

FEBRUARY 19, 2019
PROPOSITION: THIS HOUSE BELIEVES THAT THE PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO TENN. SUP. CT. R. 8, RPC 8.4 VIOLATES THE FIRST AMENDMENT
AND TENN. CONST. ART. I § 19
(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

Barbara Holmes, Co-Captain

Jason Gichner, Co-Captain

Raquel Bellamy, reporter

Bill Koch, liaison

Will Ayers

Adam Barber

Rebecca Castañeda

Madison Crooks

Connor Crum

Erin Polly

Joycelyn Stevenson

Russell Taber

Callie Tran

MARCH 19,  2019
CAMPUS FREE SPEECH FROM MARIO SAVIO TO MILO YIANNOPOULOS
(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

Alistair Newbern, Co-Captain

Luther Wright, Co-Captain

Alex Dickerson, reporter

Matt Sweeney, liaison

Hannah Bernard

Skip Gant

Will Hicky

Brittani Kendrick

Byron Pugh

Maria Salas

Dalton Thompson

Stephanie Williams

APRIL 16, 2019
INVASION, RESISTENCE, AND MODERN INDIAN TRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY
(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain

Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain

Ashonti Davis, reporter

Matt Sweeney, liaison

Tayo Atanda

Sonia Boss

Marcus Floyd

Chasity Goodner

Seth Granda

Martesha Johnson

Jennifer Lankford

Donna Roberts

Chris Sabis

MAY 21, 2019
KELLEY V. METRO. COUNTY BD. OF EDUCATION:
NASHVILLE’S DESEGREGATION CASE
(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours) 

Russell Perkins, Co-Captain

Ed Yarbrough, Co-Captain

Christen Blackburn, reporter

Sue Kay, reporter

John Ray Clemmons

Jim Edwards

Chip Frensley

James Haltom

Phyllis Hildreth

Callie Jennings

Rob McGuire

Anne Passino

John Wilks

Programs 2013-2014

PROGRAMS 2013-2014

SEPTEMBER 17, 2013
CIVILITY MATTERS: WHY CIVILITY AND WHY NOW?
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Civility

C.J. Gideon, Co-Captain Bahar Azhdari Rich McGee
Randy Kinnard, Co-Captain Jacques Cabell Meg Sutton
Chad White, reporter Richard Dinkins Drew Warth
Andrée Blumstein, liaison Sandy Garrett  Luther Wright
Blind Akrawi Lauren Kilgore  

 

 

OCTOBER 15, 2013
A REFRESHER COURSE IN HEARSAY
(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Crawford v Washington
Davis v Washington
Rule 801 Definitions That Apply to This Article
Rule 801 Definitions
Rule 803 Exceptions to the Rule Against Hearsay
Rule 803 Hearsay Exceptions

 

Kathryn Barnett, Co-Captain Brigid Carpenter John Manson
Kevin Sharp, Co-Captain Blake Carter Daniel Satterfield
Dixie Cooper, reporter Jason Gichner J.P. Urban
Sue Kay, liaison Lynne Ingram Ed Yarbrough
Emma Bellamy Wells Johnson  

 

 

NOVEMBER 19, 2013
NFIB V. SEBELIUS AND THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

ACA 4.13
BECKER BIO August 2013
Bill’s Power Point Presentation – Slides 1-10
Blumstein bio 4-06-12
Haowei Claire Tong
Inns of Court – State Challenges to the ACA (The Expanded Medicaid Mandate) [11-19-13]
John Graves Bio
Mandates
Medicaid Expansion 2
Medicaid Expansion Outline
Power Point Presentation – Slides 1-10
THE HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE SLIDES
Tony Hullender Brief Bio 082012

 

Randy Kennedy, Co-Captain Andrew Free Mark Peckham
Herbert Slatery, Co-Captain Chasity Goodner Heather Piper
Alistair Newbern, reporter Gigi Grayer Audrey Seamon
Bill Ramsey, liaison Jenney Keaty  Bill Young
Matt Buchbinder Bob Mendes  

 

 

DECEMBER 3, 2013
MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

 

 

JANUARY 21, 2014
EYEWITNESS IDENTIFICATION
(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Jeff Bivins, Co-Captain John Belcher Mark Murray
Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain Lauren Curry Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur
Matt Grosland, reporter Marian Harrison Scarlett Singleton
Bernadette Welch, liaison Ken Jones
Monier Abusaft Joe McKinney  

 

 

FEBRUARY 18, 2014
MILITARY TRIBUNALS AND COURTS MARTIAL
(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Written Materials for 2-14-2014

 

Winston Evans, Co-Captain Mandy Floydr Mike Passino
Monte Watkins, Co-Captain James Haltom Matt Pietsch
Kenny Byrd, reporter Tricia Herzfeld Sara Reynolds
Charles Grant, liaison April Knox Linda Yang
Mark Donnell Bill Leader  

 

 

MARCH 18, 2014
WORKERS’ COMPENSATION: THEN AND NOW
(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

2013 Workers Comp Reform Act Presentation
TN Bar Journal Article- June 2013
WORKERS COMPENSATION PROCEDURE- prior to 7.1.14

 

Russell Perkins, Co-Captain Dusty Brandon Lyndsay Smith Hyde
Gregg Ramos, Co-Captain Josh Burgener Jennifer Lankford
Andie McKellar, reporter Cindy Chappell Peter Malanchuk
Jackie Dixon, liaison Curtis Harrington Mike Sandler
Roland Baggott Barbara Holmes
Robb Bigelow

 

 

APRIL 15, 2014
TITLE IX: GENDER EQUALITY IN EDUCATION
(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Anne Martin, Co-Captain John Burns Brooke McLeod
Sheree Wright, Co-Captain Eddie Davidson Tim Roberto
John Coke, reporter Beth Fleming Jude White
Sue Kay, liaison Anton Jackson Sean Wlodarczyk
Mark Bell Rhonda Kinslow  

 

 

MAY 20, 2014
THE TRIAL OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY
(responsible for the September Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Title IX At Forty –  An Introduction and Historical Review of Forty Legal Developments
Title IX Myths and Facts
Title IX Turns 40
How Title IX Sneakily Revolutionized Womens Sports
It Was Just a Pair of Shoes
Long Fights for Sports Equity, Even with a Law

 

Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain Bill Harbison Phil Smith
Aleta Trauger, Co-Captain Lisa Helton Shannon Walker
Nicole Paulk, reporter Cornell Kennedy Kyle Young
Matt Sweeney, liaison Tom Lawless
Samar Ali  Austin Payne  

Programs 2017-2018

PROGRAMS FOR 2017-2018

AUGUST 15, 2017
ORIENTATION AND INTRODUCTION OF NEW MEMBERS

SEPTEMBER 19, 2017
EXPUNGEMENT: WHAT IT MEANS AND HOW IT WORKS
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program 209284 (1.5 general hours)

This program will address the history and purpose of expungement and will discuss the requirements and procedures for expungement under state and federal law. It will provide a step-by-step explanation of an expungement proceeding from client intake to the entry of an expungement order. It will also address the common misconceptions about expungement.

Ed Yarbrough, Co-Captain

Rob McGuire, Co-Captain

Liz Sitgreaves, reporter

Jackie Dixon, liaison

Kathryn Barnett

Sonia Boss

Jacob Clabo

Marcus Floyd

Will Hicky

Alexis Hoag

Alistair Newbern

Andrea Sinclair

Rachel Wright

OCTOBER 17, 2017
SIGNIFICANT UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT CASES FROM TENNESSEE
(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program 209282 (1.5 general hours)

The main thrust of this program is to introduce the attendees to the most significant civil and criminal cases from Tennessee that have been decided by the United States Supreme Court. In addition to presenting these cases, the program will address (1) the Court’s criteria for deciding to hear a case, (2) how lawyers prepare to argue before the Court, and (3) the pros and cons of the recent trend of using a small group of elite counsel to argue cases before the Court.

Jane Stranch, Co-Captain

Chris Javillonar, Co-Captain

Tyler Yarbro, reporter

Sue Kay, liaison

Tracy Alcock

Evan Baddour

Blake Bernard

Sarah Campbell

John Ray Clemmons

Nicole Keefe

Lauren Kilgore

Tony Orlandi

Donna Roberts

NOVEMBER 21, 2017
EXECUTIVE ACTIONS: THE POWER OF THE PRESIDENTIAL PEN
(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program 209285 (1.5 general hours)

This program focuses on legal issues relating to “Presidential Actions” such as executive orders, presidential memoranda, presidential proclamations, and presidential directives. It will explain the legal basis for these actions and the differences between them. Using examples, the program will discuss the legal and policy issues triggered by the use of these actions and will also discuss the use of similar actions and statements at the state level.

Winston Evans, Co-Captain

Dwight Tarwater, Co-Captain

Chasity Goodner, reporter

Bernadette Welch, liaison

Laura Baker

Waverly Crenshaw

Beau Creson

Ned Hildebrand

Jennifer Lankford

Karolyn Perry

Scott Pilkinton

Chris Sabis

Mike Tackeff

Joe Watson

DECEMBER 12, 2017
MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

JANUARY 16, 2018
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE . . . ARTIFICIAL LAWYERS
(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program 209287 (1.5 dual hours)

This program focuses on the ethical implications of the legal profession’s incorporation of artificial intelligence legal proceedings and in the practice of law in general. While artificial intelligence holds the promise of greater accuracy and cost savings, it will prompt complicated questions regarding unauthorized practice of law, a lawyer’s duty of supervise both lawyers and non-lawyers, and a lawyer’s duty of competence, including staying up to date on “the benefits and risks associated with relevant technology.” Accordingly, this program will describe the current and potential uses of artificial intelligence in the practice of law and will identify and discuss the ethical implications of these applications.

Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur, Co-Captain

Tom Haroldson, Co-Captain

Ashonti Davis, reporter

Bill Ramsey, liaison

John Ballard

Tony Cain

Alix Cross

Elizabeth Foy

Chip Frensley

Ben Harrison

Candi Henry

Amy Mohan

Ashley Wilson

FEBRUARY 20, 2018
PRETRIAL RELEASE AND BAIL: NO “GET OUT OF JAIL FREE” CARD
(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program 209289 (1.5 general hours)

This program will focus on issues relating to pretrial release and bail, particularly the role that commercial bail bonds currently play in the state and federal criminal justice system. The program will identify the current requirements and procedures for making pretrial release decisions in state and federal courts. It will also discuss the difficulties with current pretrial release procedures and suggest solutions to these problems.

Bill Koch, Co-Captain

Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain

Alex Dickerson, reporter

Bill Ramsey, liaison

Adam Barber

Christen Blackburn

Wayne Edwards

Alex Fisher

Phyllis Hildreth

Russell Perkins

Andrew Ross

Russell Taber

Paulson Varghese

MARCH 20,  2018
S
OVEREIGN CITIZENS: DOES THE POSSE RIDE AGAIN?
(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program 209286 (1.5 general hours)

This program will focus on the impact of the Sovereign Citizen movement, a group of litigants, commentators, and protesters who insist that the courts have no jurisdiction over them and that they have a right to decide which laws to obey and which laws to ignore. They are having an impact on civil and criminal judicial proceedings because they are (1) clogging up the courts with indecipherable filings, (2) ignoring court decorum and rules, (3) attempting to intimidate judges and other officials by filing suits against them or attempting to encumber their property, and (4) threatening violence. The FBI now characterizes the Sovereign Citizens as a growing domestic threat to law enforcement. This program will illustrate the ways Sovereign Citizens operate and will discuss the appropriate responses.

Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain

Bill Young, Co-Captain

Nicole Paulk, reporter

Andrée Blumstein, liaison

Matt Barry

Raquel Bellamy

Philip Clark

Chris Rubino

Maria Salas

Joycelyn Stevenson

Mary Stoner

Paul Tennison

Stephanie Williams

Luther Wright

APRIL 17, 2018
THE COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES OF CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS IN TENNESSEE
(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program 209283 (1.5 general hours)

This program will address the potential collateral consequences of a criminal conviction, including but not limited to (1) the loss of the right to vote, to serve on a jury, or to hold public office, (2) limitations on the ability to pursue certain occupations, and the eligibility to participate in government programs such as public housing, student loans, and food stamps. It will explain the long-standing public policy reasons for these consequences and explore whether these reasons continue to be valid. It will also provide examples of how persons have overcome these consequences.

Skip Gant, Co-Captain

Jason Gichner, Co-Captain

Anne Passino, reporter

Charles Grant, liaison

Hannah Bernard

Jon Dowell

Eileen Forsythe

Rachelle Gallimore-Scruggs

Barbara Holmes

Laurence Pendleton

Emily Warth

John Wilks

Beth Woodard

Adam Jefferson

MAY 15, 2018
LAWYERS WITHOUT RIGHTS: JEWISH LAWYERS IN GERMANY UNDER THE THIRD REICH
(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program 209288 (1.5 dual hours) 

This program will describe the treatment of Jewish lawyers in Germany under the Third Reich. It will focus on the actions and inactions of lawyers and judges in the face of the repressive laws that were passed and the actions that were taken that restricted political freedoms, civil rights, and the guarantees of property and security. The program will address the ethical obligations of the bench and bar to act and the appropriate ways action could have been taken. It will also address the ethical reasons for not acting. It will describe the fate of the lawyers and judges who opposed the Third Reich. Finally, the program will address the lessons that American lawyers and judges should learn from the treatment of Jewish lawyers by the Third Reich and will ask whether similar events have occurred in this country and whether it could happen here again.

Charles Grant, Co-Captain

Anne Martin, Co-Captain

Erin Polly, reporter

Samar Ali

Steve Anderson

Richard Dinkins

Jessica Dragonetti

Chandler Farmer

Emily Mack

Erin Merrick

David Oldham

Bart Pickett

Programs 2016-2017

PROGRAMS 2016-2017

AUGUST 16, 2016
ORIENTATION AND INTRODUCTION OF NEW MEMBERS

 

SEPTEMBER 20, 2016
TEEN VIOLENCE AND THE SCHOOL TO PRISON PIPELINE
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

agenda-bios
articles-a
articles-b
nyv-summit-report
powerpoint
Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain Tiffany Burba Jennifer Lankford
Gregg Ramos, Co-Captain John Ray Clemmons Laurence Pendleton
Zach Wiley, reporter Chris Fowler Russell Perkins
Bernadette Welch, liaison Skip Gant Meghan Blackwell
Vidhi Joshi

 

OCTOBER 18, 2016
THE MANY FACES OF ARBITRATION
(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours credit)

1-arbitration-101-privilege-pdf-01455260
2-arnold-v-morgan-keegan-and-co-inc
3-pughs-lawn-landscape-co-inc-v-jaycon-development-corp
4-morgan-keegan-co-v-smythe_-401-s-w-3d-595
5-21-williston-obligations-and-rights-of-persons-who-are-not-parties-to-arbitration-agree
6-jlw-class-action-waivers-powerpoint-4828-8424-7609-v-1
7a-morris-v-ernst-young_-llp_-2016-u-s-app-lexis-15638
7b-lewis-v-epic-sys-corp-_-823-f-3d-1147
8-d-r-horton_-inc-v-nlrb_-737-f-3d-344
9-whisenant-v-bill-heard-chevrolet_-inc-_-2005-tenn-app
10-d-and-e-const-co-inc-v-robert-j-denley-co-inc
11-lasco-inc-v-inman-construction-corp
12-how-not-to-draft-arbitration-clauses-by-david-coale
13-drafting-arbitration-clauses-the-seven-deadly-sins
14-how-to-write-a-bad-arbitration-clause
15-sample-arbitration-clauses-with-comments
materials-for-arbitration-presentation-00402190xaa7b8
Donna Roberts, Co-Captain Thomas Christian Barbara Holmes
Winston Evans, Co-Captain Philip Clark Tony Orlandi
Erin Polly, reporter Jon Dowell Joe Watson
Matt Sweeney, liaison Elizabeth Foy Angela Williams
Raquel Bellamy Elise Heuberger

  

NOVEMBER 15, 2016

A LAWYER’S ETHICAL DUTIES REGARDING ELECTRONICALLY STORED INFORMATION

(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours dual credit)

a-lawyers-ethical-duties-regarding-electronically-stored-information
ca-ethics-opinion
inn-of-court-nov-15th-program-top-10-electronic-usage-tips
law-firm-electronic-survey-results
tn-ethics-opinion-re-storing-information-in-the-cloud
Sandy Garrett, Co-Captain Laura Baker Nora Machuga
Brigid Carpenter, Co-Captain Eddie Davidson Jeremy Oliver
Lyndsay Smith Hyde, reporter Tom Haroldson Andrea Sinclair
Bill Koch, liaison Chris Javillonar Eric Winters
Tracy Alcock

  

DECEMBER 6, 2015

MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

  

JANUARY 17, 2017

THE RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION ACT AND ITS UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES

(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

1 – Sherbert v Verner
2 – Wisconsin v Yoder
3 – City of Boerne v Flores
4 – 2000bb Congressional findings and declaration of purposes
42 U.S.C.A. § 2000c et seq 1994 WL 266290
A New Era of Inequality (Articla)
Employment Div Dept of Human Resources of Oregon v Smith
Hearing HR 2797
Hearing HR 5377
Hearing S 2969
Hobby Lobby ~8335531
HR REP 103-88
Perez v Paragon Contractors Corp
Petitioner’s Opp’n to Mot. Sustain
Remarks on Signing
RFRA ARTICLE
RFRA MEMO
RFRA, as amended
S REP 103-111
Washington Post Article
Tennessee RFRA Materials
Anne Martin, Co-Captain Steve Anderson Taber Hunt
Jason Gichner, Co-Captain Beau Creson Mike Passino
Erin Merrick, reporter Eileen Forsythe Andrew Ross
Andrée Blumstein, liaison Charles Grant Jane Stranch
Samar Ali  Alysse Gregory  

  

FEBRUARY 21, 2017

JUDICIAL DISCRETION: WHAT IS IT AND HOW IS IT REVIEWED?

(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

A Assessing the Exercise of Closely Confined Discretion
B Assessing the Exercise of Broad or Undefined Discretion
C Application of the Abuse of Discretion Standard of Review in the Post- Booker
February Inn of Court Case Summaries
Inn of Court Feb. 21 2017 – Written Materials Tennessee Standards of Review and for Appeal
Kathryn Barnett, Co-Captain John Belcher Andrea Smith
Alistair Newbern, Co-Captain Jeff Bivins Alexis Soler
Liz Sitgreaves, reporter Ashonti Davis Dwight Tarwater
Bill Koch, liaison Tyler Ricker Drew Warth
John Ballard

  

MARCH 21, 2017

THE ROLE OF GUARDIANS AD LITEM IN JUVENILE AND ADULT PROCEEDINGS

(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Alix Cross, Co-Captain Will Hicky Maria Salas
Ed Yarbrough, Co-Captain Randy Kennedy Daniel Simonds
Tyler Yarbro, reporter Richard Leiderman Emily Warth
Jackie Dixon, liaison Marian Mikhail Luke Willoughby
Alex Fisher   Anne Passino

  

APRIL 18, 2017

WEED: REGULATION AND ENFORCEMENT UP IN SMOKE?

(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Marajuana Script
IOC April
Updated IOC April
Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur, Co-Captain Richard Dinkins Andrew Nutt
Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain Kimberly Faye Shannon Walker
Seannalyn Brandmeir, reporter William Johnson Luther Wright
Bill Ramsey, liaison Rob McGuire Bill Young
Alex Dickerson


May 16, 2017

THE STRATEGY AND SETTLEMENT OF IN RE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE PLAYERS CONCUSSION INJURY LITIGATION

(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

C.J. Gideon, Co-Captain Waverly Crenshaw Scott Pilkinton
Randy Kinnard, Co-Captain Tricia Herzfeld Chris Sabis
Matt Barry, reporter Billy Leslie Jessica Schultz
Sue Kay, liaison Sean Lyons John Spragens
Cindy Chappell

Programs 2015-2016

PROGRAMS 2015-2016

AUGUST 18, 2015
Orientation and Introduction of New Members
SEPTEMBER 15, 2015
THE SAME SEX MARRIAGE CASES
OBERGEFELL V. HODGES, TANCO V. HASLAM, & DEBOER V. SNYDER
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

The Same Sex Marriage Cases PowerPoint Presentation
The Same Sex Marriage Cases Comparative Law Analysis

Anne Martin, Co-Captain James Alexander Anne Passino
Gregg Ramos, Co-Captain Steve Anderson Russell Perkins
Liz Sitgreaves, reporter Allison Cooley Matt Pietsch
Bernadette Welch, liaison Jeremy Oliver  Vivien Wang

 

OCTOBER 20, 2015
THE DEVELOPMENT AND EXECUTION OF THE STRATEGY TO REVERSE PLESSY V. FERGUSON
(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours credit)

A History of Black-White Residential Segregation
Building Inequality – The Spatial Organization of Schooling in Nashville, Tennesse
BrownErickson-247-70

Measuring Racial Residential Segregation
Program & Materials Overview
The Contemp Syst of RRS
Alistair Newbern, Co-Captain Jimmy Balser Randy Kinnard
Mike Passino, Co-Captain Robb Bigelow Brent Lankford
Chasity Goodner, reporter Seannalyn Brandmeir John Manson
Bill Koch, liaison Kimberly Faye Aleta Trauger

  

NOVEMBER 17, 2015

THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM PENN AND WILLIAM MEADE IN 1670

(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours dual credit)

BR_2007_who_owns_your_body
BR_Fresh_Air_For_Justice_022011
BR_YYYY_true_or_false
Inn of Court_ Jury Nullification PowerPoint_28538362_1
United States v. Datcher_ 830 F. Supp. 411
United States v. Walli_ 785 F.3d 1080
Richard Dinkins, Co-Captain John Belcher Alix Cross
Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain Antonio Carroll Ashonti Davis
Erin Polly, reporter Cindy Chappell Drew Warth
Matt Sweeney, liaison Evan Clark Angela Williams

  

DECEMBER 8, 2015

MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

  

JANUARY 19, 2016

HE MCMARTIN PRESCHOOL ABUSE TRIAL

(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Inn of Court – Background materials
Inn of Court – Handout
TEMP – Inn of Court McMartin letter
Jon Dowell, Co-Captain Larry Crane-Moscowitz Richard Leiderman
Barbara Holmes, Co-Captain Sandy Garrett Sean Lyons
Tyler Yarbro, reporter Will Hicky John Spragens
Jackie Dixon, liaison Tom Lawless Shannon Walker
Samar Ali

  

FEBRUARY 16, 2016

THE TRIALS OF THE SCOTTSBORO BOYS 1931-1937

(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Johnson v. State (CCA 2011)
N. Olatushani Bio
Ndume Olatushani (Nashville Scene 05-23-2013)
Norris Powell
Scottsboro Boys Powerpoint Presentation (01342746)
T. Maroney Bio
Bob Mendes, Co-Captain Rob McGuire Alexis Soler
Luther Wright, Co-Captain Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur Clayton Wiggins
Sara Reynolds, reporter Ashley Romanias Susan Neal Williams
Charles Grant, liaison Justin Seamon Bill Young

  

MARCH 15, 2016

THE 1911 TRIANGLE SHIRTWAIST FACTORY TRIAL

PDF of Triangle Shirtwaist Keynote Presentation

 

(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Brigid Carpenter, Co-Captain Roland Baggott Sarah Jones
C.J. Gideon, Co-Captain Ben Bush Fred Rudesheim
Anton Jackson, reporter Eddie Davidson Jane Stranch
Sue Kay, liaison Chris Fowler Emily Warth
Blind Akrawi

  

APRIL 19, 2016

THE JAPANESE INTERNMENT CASES

1504
1621
1638
1821
1900
1933
2044
12215
12348
13037
Infamy – Inns of Court Program 3

(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Jeff Bivins, Co-Captain Jim Edwards James Mackler
Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain Winston Evans Mike Sandler
Lynne Ingram, reporter Tricia Herzfeld Dwight Tarwater
Andrée Blumstein, liaison Lyndsay Smith Hyde Gray Waldron


May 17, 2016

STATE V. WILLIAM POWELL

CLE.Clemmons
DEFENSE STATEMENT
Inn of court- police perspective (word).pages
inn of court.memo
newsbreak 4
newsbreaks 1 2 and 3
NORMAN,JackSr
Powell Gourley

Thomas Jackson Jr Testimony – Optimized

(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Randy Kennedy, Co-Captain Laura Baker Martesha Johnson
Ed Yarbrough, Co-Captain John Ray Clemmons Herbert Slatery
Jason Gichner, reporter Elizabeth Goetz Ryan Stringfellow
Bill Ramsey, liaison Mike Jameson Zach Wiley

Programs 2014-2015

PROGRAMS 2014-2015 – Program Summaries

SEPTEMBER 16, 2014
BURWELL V. HOBBY LOBBY: CORPORATIONS’ FIRST AMENDMENT FREEDOMS
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Alistair Newbern, Co-Captain Alandis Brassel John Manson
Mike Passino, Co-Captain Brigid Carpenter Gray Waldron
Laura Baker, reporter Paul Grassmann Drew Warth
Andrée Blumstein, liaison Gigi Grayer  John Belcher
Brent Lankford   

 

 

OCTOBER 21, 2014
AMENDING CONSTITUTIONS
(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Overview Of Amendments
Lottery resolution (3011196 1)
Times Free Press- Amend. 1 article (3071909 1)
Times Free Press- Amend. 3 article (3071897 1)
Times Free Press- Amend. 4 article (3071906 1)  

 

Herbert Slatery, Co-Captain Lauren Curry Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur
Ed Yarbrough, Co-Captain Jon Graves Audrey Seamon
Robb Bigelow, reporter James Mackler Monte Watkins
Jackie Dixon, liaison Peter Malanchuk Bill Young
Cyle Catlett Andie McKellar   

 

  

NOVEMBER 19, 2014

Dispute Resolution Involving the Self-Represented Litigant

(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Inn of Court written materials 11-12-2014

 

Richard Dinkins, Co-Captain Steve Anderson Eddie Davidson
Sandy Garrett, Co-Captain Allison Cooley Jon Dowell
Blind Akrawi, reporter Tricia Herzfeld Martesha Johnson
Matt Sweeney, liaison Jeremiah Pierce  Tim Roberto
Yijie Song Jude White  

  

DECEMBER 9, 2014

MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

  

JANUARY 20, 2015

(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Brennan Center for Justice – Voting Laws 2014 Round-up
Felony Disenfranchisement Laws in the US
Felony Disenfranchisement Primer
Shelby County Ala v Holder
VOTING RIGHTS LAW AND POLICY IN TRANSITION
VRA Congressional Research

 

Russell Perkins, Co-Captain Gregg Ramos, Co-Captain Matt Pietsch, reporter
Sue Kay, liaison Samar Ali Mark Donnell
James Haltom Marian Harrison Tom Lawless
Joe McKinney Sara Reynolds Vidhi Sanghavi
Caitlin Snelson

  

FEBRUARY 17, 2015

MAGNA CARTA: THE PALLADIUM OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LIBERTIES

(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Magna Carta Compared

Jeff Bivins, Co-Captain Aleta Trauger, Co-Captain Chad White, reporter
 Bill Koch, liaison Seanna Brandmeir Dixie Cooper
Tanner Gibson  Chasity Goodner Matt Grosland
Barbara Holmes Randy Kinnard  Jason Piland
 Mike Sandler  Luther Wright  

  

MARCH 17, 2015

BLACKLISTING IN AMERICA 1947-1968: WHERE WAS THE LEGAL SYSTEM?

(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

C.J. Gideon, Co-Captain Mandy Floyd Justin Seamon
Bob Mendes, Co-Captain Anton Jackson Tyler Yarbro
Lyndsay Smith Hyde, reporter Kendra Key John Burns
Matt Sweeney, liaison Anne Martin Austin Payne
Winston Evans

  

APRIL 21, 2015

JUVENILE JUSTICE: IS REFORM NEEDED IN TENNESSEE?

(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)
Baggett Speech
Davidson County Juvenile Justice Statistics
DOJ Press Release Re. Shelby County MOA
DOJ Shelby County
Juvenile Justice Internet Articles
Policy Brief on TN Juvenile Justice Reform
Shelby County Juvenile Justice Statistics
Statement of Interest (GA Court)

32 Teens Escape Detention Center; 7 Still At Large – Video

Kids for Cash Scandal – 2020 – 2009 – Video

Teen Injured in Attempted Woodland Hills Escape Plans to Sue – Video

 

Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain Cindy Chappell Patrick Tricker
Phil Smith, Co-Captain Charles Grant Vivien Wang
Drew Warth, reporter Lynne Ingram Susan Neal Williams
Bernadette Welch, liaison Betsy Shirley Roland Baggott
Ryan Stringfellow

May 19, 2015

THE 1893 TRIAL OF LIZZIE BORDEN: LIZZIE BORDEN GOT AN AXE . . .

(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain Evan Clark Rich McGee
Randy Kennedy, Co-Captain Ken Jones Erin Polly
Jason Gichner, reporter Sarah Jones John Rader
Sue Kay, liaison Rhonda Kinslow Jimmy White
Kathryn Barnett Bill Leader

Programs 2012-2013

PROGRAMS 2012-2013


SEPTEMBER 18, 2012
THE FUTURE OF THE PRACTICE OF LAW

September 18, 2012 team contact information

(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program   (1.5 hours credit)

 

Sue Kay, Co-Captain John Burns John Manson
Bob Mendes, Co-Captain Andrew Free Alistair Newbern
Bill Ramsey, liaison Marian Harrison Jared Plunk
Blind Akrawi Wells Johnson  Ashley Stefan
Mark Bell Jenney Keaty  

 

 

OCTOBER 16, 2012
ELDER LAW FOR NON-ELDER LAWYERS  

October 16, 2012 team contact information

AGENCY PROFILE

12 Inns of Court

Conservatorship Top 10

BIO FOR CHANCELLOR BROWN

(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program  (1.5 hours credit)

 

Randy Kennedy, Co-Captain Tucker Herndon Matt Pietsch
Bill Harbison, Co-Captain Barbara Holmes Gregg Ramos
Jackie Dixon, liaison Anne Martin Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur
Bahar Azhdari Andie McKellar Jude White
Matt Grosland  

 

NOVEMBER 20, 2012
DEPOSITIONS  

November 20, 2012 team contact information

(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program  (1.5 hours credit)

 

John Bryant, Co-Captain Laura Baker Lauren Philipps
C.J. Gideon, Co-Captain Chasity Goodner Heather Piper
Jackie Dixon, liaison Lauren Kilgore Aleta Trauger
John Kitch, liaison Randy Kinnard Sean Wlodarczyk
Daniel Berexa Bill Leader Luther Wright

 

DECEMBER 11, 2012
MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

 

JANUARY 15, 2013
THE NEW JIM CROW  

January 15, 2013 team contact information

New Jim Crow Materials I

New Jim Crow Materials 2

New Jim Crow Materials 3

(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program  (1.5 hours credit)

 

Russell Perkins, Co-Captain Scott Friedman Matt Pietsch
Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain Ken Jones Gregg Ramos
Bernadette Welch, liaison Jennifer Milam Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur
Roland Baggott Adeola Oyelola Jude White
Josh Burgener Nicole Paulk  

 

FEBRUARY 19, 2013
TENNESSEE CONSTITUTION  

February 19, 2013 team contact information

TN Constitution History

Article 2, Section 17 and State v Hayes

The Tennessee Constitution

Attorney   General Selection and Judicial Election v. 2

(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program  (1.5 hours credit)

 

Patsy Cottrell, Co-Captain Deanna Foster April Watkins
Bill Young, Co-Captain Rhonda Kinslow Chad White
Andrée Blumstein, liaison Sara Reynolds Kyle Young
Blake Carter Herbert Slatery Jeff Zager
Winston Evans

 

MARCH 19, 2013
RELIGIOUS LAW IN AMERICAN COURTS  

March 19, 2013 team contact information

March materials Stay of Civil Trial Memo 1

March materials Stay of Civil Trial Memo 2

(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program  (1.5 hours credit)

 

Philip Smith, Co-Captain John Coke Brad MacLean
Mike Passino, Co-Captain Gigi Grayer Mary Frances Parker
Matt Sweeney, liaison Curtis Harrington Chris Regan
Robb Bigelow Will Hicky Sheree Wright
Mackenzie Carter

 

APRIL 16, 2013
SEPARATION OF POWERS  

April 16, 2013 team contact information

IOC Seperation of Powers Presentation Historical Portion (1)

 

(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program  (1.5 hours credit)

 

Richard Dinkins, Co-Captain David Green Alex McVeagh
Kathryn Barnett, Co-Captain Trey Harwell Billy Ostermann
Charles Grant, liaison Cornell Kennedy Donna Roberts
Rob Clark Tom Lawless Meg Sutton
Dixie Cooper Steve Lund

 

MAY 21, 2013
STATE V. COOPER: MURDER OF EDWARD CARMACK  

May 21, 2013 team contact information

Carmack Script Carmack

Cooper Trial Script

Cooper v State

Inn of Court – Brady materials

Inns of Court Script

Pardons in Tennessee

(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program  (1.5 hours credit)

 

Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain Mark Chalos Justin Seamon
Rich McGee, Co-Captain Chaucey Fuller Monte Watkins
Bill Koch, liaison Cynthia Greene-Campbell Ed Yarbrough
Kenny Byrd Lisa Helton
Matt Potempa

Programs 2011-2012

PROGRAMS 2011-2012


August 16, 2011Orientation and Introduction of New Members

 


September 20, 2011

Impaired Lawyers: Knowing the Signs, Intervention Techniques, and the Role of TLAP and the Board of Professional Responsibility [Dixon]

View Materials (.pdf)

(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program #109749

(1.5 hour – general credit)

Joe Binkley, Co-Captain Dixie Cooper Steve Lund
Winston Evans, Co-Captain Shomari Dailey Phillis Rambsy
Jackie Dixon, liaison Jamie Formont Jude White
John Arceci Michael Harmon  
Alan Bean Renard Hirsch  

 

 

October 18, 2011

Tort Reform School

View Materials (.pdf)

(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program #109750

(1.5 hours – general credit)

C.J. Gideon, Co-Captain Tarsila Crawford Gary Kellar
Bill Leader, Co-Captain James Dunn Ann Martin
Bill Ramsey, liaison Rebecca Dunnan Scott Sims
Laura Bishop David Green Bill Young
John Bryant Lisa Helton  

 

 

November 15, 2011

The Freedom Riders

Bergman v. United States (.pdf)

Dresner v. City of Tallahassee (.pdf)

Pierson v. Ray (.pdf)

(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program #109752

(1.5 hours – general credit)

Sue Kay, Co-Captain Jeff Gibson Rachel Ross
Luther Wright, Co-Captain Alexandria Glispie Donna Roberts
Charles Grant, liaison Lin Hou Scarlett Singleton
Margarett Behm Jason Murrie  
Sheila Calloway Mike Pasino  
Richard Dinkins    

 

 

December 6, 2011

Holiday Reception at the Blumsteins

 

 

January 17, 2012

The Lost Art of Negotiation

Negotiation Skills Self Assessment Questionnaire (.pdf)

Focus on Why Rather than What (.pdf)

How to Succeed When Working with Tactical Negotiations (.pdf)

Negotiate like The Gambler (.pdf)

Negotiation, Gender Triggers, and Female Lawyers (.pdf)

Rules for Good Listening (.pdf)

Ten Tips for Successful Negotiating (.pdf)

The J.D. Handicap, Logic Over Training (.pdf)

Unethical Negotiating Gambits (.pdf)

What Negotiators Can Learn from Improv Comedy (.pdf)

Art of Negotiation Articles and Resources (.pdf)

(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program #109753

(1.5 hours – general credit)

Cheryl Mason, Co-Captain Tracy Kane Brant Phillips
Ann Russell, Co-Captain Rhonda Kinslow Mariah Samost
Bernadette Welch, liaison Bob Mendes Alex Scarbrough
David Callahan Mary Frances Parker Tracy Shaw
Cynthia Greene-Campbell Russell Perkins  

 

 

February 21, 2012

A Refresher Course on the Right Against Self-Incrimination

Historical and International Self-Incrimination (.pdf)

Memo of Law Insupport (.pdf)

Raybin SPEECHsInne of Court (.pdf)

(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program #109754

(1.5 hours – general credit)

David Raybin, Co-Captain Chris Fowler Jenny McMillen
Monte Watkins, Co-Captain Chaucey Fuller Matt Potempa
Bill Koch, liaison Trey Harwell Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur
Jodie Bell Barbara Holmes Brian Winfrey
Mark Chalos Ryan Knight  

 

 

March 20, 2012

How to Educate Your Client About the Importance of Professionalism and Reputation

Critique of the Civility Movement (.pdf)

The Professionalism Crisis (.pdf)

Trial Advocacy & Civility (.pdf)

(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program #109751

(1.5 hours – dual credit)

Kathryn Barnett, Co-Captain Andie McKellar Scott Tift
Brad MacLean, Co-Captain Matt Meltzer Jess Uitto
Andeée Blumstein, liaison Gregg Ramos Chad White
Tucker Herndon Phil Smith Sheree Wright

 

 

April 17, 2012

New Judicial Recusal Rules and Their Ramifications

2012 Materials (.pdf)

(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program #109756

(1.5 hours – dual credit)

Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain Will Hicky Taylor Sitzler
Randy Kennedy, Co-Captain Ken Jones April Watkins
Jackie Dixon, liaison Judy Lojek Jonathan Williams
Dan Berexa Nicole Paulk Ed Yarbrough
John Burns    

 

 

May 15, 2012

[Joint Meeting]

The Andersonville War Crimes Trial

(responsible for the September Toast) CLE Program #109756

(1.5 hours – general credit)

Bill Harbison, Co-Captain Marian Harrison Alistair Newbern
Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain Lora Manson Justin Seamon
Matt Sweeney, liaison Rich McGee Rachel Thomas
Kenny Byrd Robin Moore Charlotte Wolfe
Patsy Cottrell    

Programs 2001-2002

 PROGRAMS 2001-2002

  View the materials from our program: “Contempt of Court: The Trials of Edward Johnson”   September 18, 2001

Orientation and Dinner

 

 

October 16, 2001

Comparative Fault: Questions in Search of Answers

View the Materials (.pdf)

(Responsible for June Toast)  

Patsy Cottrell, Co-Captain
Donald Capparella
Darrell Townsend
Jim Doran, Co-Captain
Jennifer Hedge
Nancy Vincent
Beth Boone
Brian Keith Jackson
Chuck Walker
Mary Brewer
Mary Schaffner
Matt Sweeney, Liaison

 

 

November 20, 2001

Personal Privacy: What’s Left?

View the Materials (.pdf)

(Responsible for May Toast)

Juliet Griffin, Co-Captain
Julie Jones
Mark Seitz
Katie Edge, Co-Captain
Kaz Kikkawa
Jan Simmons
Melissa Blackburn
Christie Laird
Andrée Blumstein, Liaison
Ursula Holmes
Patrick Ruth
 

 

 

January 15, 2002

The Jurors’ Verdict on Lawyers and the Courts

View the Materials (.pdf)

(Responsible for April Toast)

Tom Brothers, Co-Captain
Charles Grant
Lyn Robbins
John Branham, Co-Captain
Edward Hadley
Lucinda Smith
Meera Ballal
Russ Miller
Bob Watson
James Crumlin
Barbara Moss
Leslie Bridges, Liaison

 

 

February 19, 2002

The Death Penalty: Where Have We Been and Where Are We Going

View the Materials (.pdf)

(Responsible for March Toast)

Jerry Smith, Co-captain
John Farringer
Neda Sawyers
Don Hall, Co-Captain
Paula Flowers
Ginger Townzen
Cheryl Blackburn
Jim McNamara
Bill Ramsey, Liaison
Bill Farmer
Maria Salas

 

 

March 19, 2002

What is Law? An Interdisciplinary Perspective

View the Materials (.pdf)

(Responsible for February Toast)

Leon Ruben, Co-Captain
Jonathan Farmer
Ellen Pollack
John Nolan, Co-Captain
Robert Greene
Amy Smith
Will Cheek
Malcolm McCune
Andrée Blumstein, Liaison
Julie-Karel Elkin
Mary Ann Miranda
 

 

 

April 16, 2002

Legal Issues Involving Family Relationships: Beyond Divorce

View the Materials (.pdf)

(Responsible for January Toast)

Marietta Shipley, Co-Captain
Betty Adams Green
Frank Scanlon
Marlene Moses, Co-Captain
T.J. Jones
Dave Williams
Gordon Aulgur
George Nolan
Leslie Bridges, Liaison
Mary Beth Fortugno
Josh Perry
 

 

 

May 21, 2002

Intellectual Property: What Little You Know Might Hurt You

View the Materials (.pdf)

(Responsible for November Toast)

Ben Cantrell, Co-Captain
Julie Burnstein
Janna Smith
Jim Harris, Co-Captain
Jackie Dixon
Kent Syverud
Jerry Anderton
Steve Hurd
Luther Wright
Mike Berger
Mary LaGrone
Bill Ramsey, Liaison

 

 

June 18, 2002

Expert Witnesses: How Lawyers Treat Experts and How Experts Treat Lawyers

View the Materials (.pdf)

(Responsible for October Toast)

Carol McCoy, Co-Captain
Mark Baugh
Kathryn Phillips
Zan Blue, Co-Captain
Gary Blackburn
Libbi Snider
Amy Adams
Tom Carlton
Matt Sweeney, Liaison
Clisby Barrow
Alix Cross
 

Programs 2002-2003

PROGRAMS 2002-2003

September 17, 2002

Introduction of New Members and Orientation

 

 

October 15, 2002

Proving Loss of Consortium After Jordan v. Baptist Three Rivers Hosp.,  984 S.W.2d 593 (Tenn. 1999)

View the Materials (.pdf)

 

 

November 19, 2002

Terrorism and Constraints on Civil Liberties

View the Materials (.pdf)

View the PowerPoint Presentation

 

 

January 21, 2003

Retirement Issues for Lawyers

View the Materials (.pdf)

 

 

February 18, 2003

Constitutional Rights of Schoolchildren

View the Materials (.pdf)

 

 

March 18, 2003

The Ethical Dilemma – Partner Misconduct

View the Materials (.pdf)

View the PowerPoint Presentation

 

 

April 15, 2003

Is the Legal System Competent to Determine Competency?

View the Materials (.pdf)

 

 

May 20, 2003

Electronic Discovery

 

 

June 17, 2003

First and Goal: Lawyering for an NFL Team