Programs 2023-2024

PROGRAMS FOR 2023-2024
5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Millennium Maxwell House

AUGUST 15, 2023
Orientation and Introduction
of New Members

SEPTEMBER 19, 2023
Special Masters and Masters
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program 324941 (1.5 general hours)

Pat Moskal, Co-Captain
Joycelyn Stevenson, Co-Captain
Ryan Loofbourrow, reporter
Chris Sabis, liaison

Virginia Adamson
Daniel Clayton
Allison Cooley
Robert Marks

Bart Pickett
Abigail Sparks

OCTOBER 17, 2023
The Process of Overturning a Conviction:
Conviction Review Unit and The Tennessee Innocence Project

(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program 324944 (1.5 dual hours)

Angie Dalton, Co-Captain
Candi Henry, Co-Captain
Nathan Sanders, Reporter
Ronald Dowdy, Liaison

Ryan Davis
Jason Gichner
Ben Harrison
Emma Harrison

Sue Kay
Sara Naylor
Kate Nyquist

NOVEMBER 21, 2023
FTC Rule Banning Noncompetes: Is This Overreach and
How Do We Advise Clients on the Business Implications of This Rule?

(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program 324942 (1.5 general hours)

Chip Frensley, Co-Captain
Erin Palmer Polly, Co-Captain
Audrey Seamon, Reporter
Chasity Goodner, Liaison

Jessica Butler
Kerry Dietz
Dillon Estes
Zoebedeh Malakpa

Mike O’Neill
Quan Poole
Jennifer Safstrom

JANUARY 16, 2024
Book Bans and Academic Freedom
(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program 324945 (1.5 general hours)

David Briley, Co-Captain
Amanda Floyd, Co-Captain
Sherie Edwards, Reporter
Billy Leslie, Liaison

Jonathan Carrera
Carrie Cobb
Alison Grippo
Nick Leonardo

I’Ashea Myles
Madison Perry
Jeff Sheehan

FEBRUARY 20, 2024
ChatGPT, Will it Disrupt the Legal Market,
or Is It Just an Over-Hyped Novelty?
(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program 324947 (1.5 general hours)

Eli Richardson, Co-Captain
Paul McAdoo, Co-Captain
Lauren Kilgore, Reporter
Bill Ramsey, Liaison

Kate Hamilton
Emily Lamb
Rebekah Shulman
Kaylin Siena

Jennifer Smith
Ali Sovine
Blake Taylor
Allegra Walker

MARCH 19, 2024
Appointed Judges Versus Elected Judges and
What They Teach Judges in Judge School

(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program 324948 (1.5 general hours)

Lynne Ingram, Co-Captain
Edmund Sauer, Co-Captain
Beau Creson, Reporter
Ed Lanquist, Liaison

Donald Capparella
Skip Gant
Didi Hartman
MacKenzie Hobbs

Judith Lojek
Brooke Schiferle
Lyndsay Smith

APRIL 16, 2024
Section 230, Social Media, and the Modern Town Square
(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program 324946 (1.5 general hours)

Barbara Holmes, Co-Captain
Liz Sitgreaves, Co-Captain
Ashonti Davis, Reporter
Robert Peal, Liaison

Jacob Clabo
Chris Dunn
Shannon Kerr
Sarah Mathews

Christina Rice
Kristen Walker
Alan Yanez
David Zeitlin

MAY 21, 2024
The Treason Trial of Aaron Burr
(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program 324943 (1.5 general hours)

Neal McBrayer, Co-Captain
Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain
John Spragens, Reporter
Nina Kumar, Liaison

Waverly Crenshaw
Kymberly Kester
Danielle Nellis

Abby Roberts
Angela Williams

Posted in Programs.