Programs

PROGRAMS FOR 2018-2019

AUGUST 21, 2018
ORIENTATION AND INTRODUCTION OF NEW MEMBERS

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018
DISCOVERY DISPUTES:
WHAT CAN TRIAL JUDGES DO AND WHEN SHOULD THEY DO IT?
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

2018 Inn Problem (01771308)
Draft Inns of Court RFPs
Inn of Court 30.02(6) cbh redline (002)
Inn of Court 30B6 (01796203)

Richard Dinkins, Co-Captain

Anne Martin, Co-Captain

Alan Bean, reporter

Jackie Dixon, liaison

Sarah Anderson-Daniels

Joy Baxter

Josh Cantrell

Elizabeth Foy

Ben Harrison

Valerie Moore

I’Ashea Myles-Dihigo

Scott Pilkinton

Andrew Ross

Charles Grant, Co-Captain

Candi Henry, Co-Captain

Bart Pickett, reporter

Bill Ramsey, liaison

Blake Bernard

Larry Bridgesmith

Chandler Farmer

Rachelle Gallimore-Scruggs

Mitchell Galloway

Melissa Grimes

Laura Heiman

Emily Mack

Eli Richardson

NOVEMBER 20, 2018
THE CONCEPT OF CORPORATE PERSONHOOD:
CITIZENS UNITED AND HOBBY LOBBY
(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

Alix Cross, Co-Captain

Tom Haroldson, Co-Captain

Emily Warth, reporter

Andrée Blumstein, liaison

Jessica Dragonetti

Sherie Edwards

Ned Hildebrand

Chris Javillonar

Jimmy Maners

Tony Orlandi

Christina Read

Mike Sandler

Melissa Van Pelt

DECEMBER 11, 2018
MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

JANUARY 15, 2019
ETHICS AND PROFESSIONALISM IN APPELLATE PRACTICE
(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program (1.5 dual hours)

Waverly Crenshaw, Co-Captain

Kathryn Barnett, Co-Captain

Liz Sitgreaves, reporter

Bill Koch, liaison

Sarah Campbell

Mackenzie Hayes

Lauren Kilgore

Neal McBrayer

Amy Mohan

Chris Rubino

Tyler Valeska

Bill Young

FEBRUARY 19, 2019
PROPOSITION: THIS HOUSE BELIEVES THAT THE PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO TENN. SUP. CT. R. 8, RPC 8.4 VIOLATES THE FIRST AMENDMENT
AND TENN. CONST. ART. I § 19
(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

Barbara Holmes, Co-Captain

Jason Gichner, Co-Captain

Raquel Bellamy, reporter

Bill Koch, liaison

Will Ayers

Adam Barber

Rebecca Castañeda

Madison Crooks

Connor Crum

Erin Polly

Joycelyn Stevenson

Russell Taber

Callie Tran

MARCH 19,  2019
CAMPUS FREE SPEECH FROM MARIO SAVIO TO MILO YIANNOPOULOS
(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

Alistair Newbern, Co-Captain

Luther Wright, Co-Captain

Alex Dickerson, reporter

Matt Sweeney, liaison

Hannah Bernard

Skip Gant

Will Hicky

Brittani Kendrick

Byron Pugh

Maria Salas

Dalton Thompson

Stephanie Williams

APRIL 16, 2019
INVASION, RESISTENCE, AND MODERN INDIAN TRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY
(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours)

Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain

Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain

Ashonti Davis, reporter

Matt Sweeney, liaison

Tayo Atanda

Sonia Boss

Marcus Floyd

Chasity Goodner

Seth Granda

Martesha Johnson

Jennifer Lankford

Donna Roberts

Chris Sabis

MAY 21, 2019
KELLEY V. METRO. COUNTY BD. OF EDUCATION:
NASHVILLE’S DESEGREGATION CASE
(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program (1.5 general hours) 

Russell Perkins, Co-Captain

Ed Yarbrough, Co-Captain

Christen Blackburn, reporter

Sue Kay, reporter

John Ray Clemmons

Jim Edwards

Chip Frensley

James Haltom

Phyllis Hildreth

Callie Jennings

Rob McGuire

Anne Passino

John Wilks