Programs 2015-2016

PROGRAMS 2015-2016

AUGUST 18, 2015
Orientation and Introduction of New Members
SEPTEMBER 15, 2015
THE SAME SEX MARRIAGE CASES
OBERGEFELL V. HODGES, TANCO V. HASLAM, & DEBOER V. SNYDER
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

The Same Sex Marriage Cases PowerPoint Presentation
The Same Sex Marriage Cases Comparative Law Analysis

Anne Martin, Co-Captain James Alexander Anne Passino
Gregg Ramos, Co-Captain Steve Anderson Russell Perkins
Liz Sitgreaves, reporter Allison Cooley Matt Pietsch
Bernadette Welch, liaison Jeremy Oliver  Vivien Wang

 

OCTOBER 20, 2015
THE DEVELOPMENT AND EXECUTION OF THE STRATEGY TO REVERSE PLESSY V. FERGUSON
(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours credit)

A History of Black-White Residential Segregation
Building Inequality – The Spatial Organization of Schooling in Nashville, Tennesse
BrownErickson-247-70

Measuring Racial Residential Segregation
Program & Materials Overview
The Contemp Syst of RRS
Alistair Newbern, Co-Captain Jimmy Balser Randy Kinnard
Mike Passino, Co-Captain Robb Bigelow Brent Lankford
Chasity Goodner, reporter Seannalyn Brandmeir John Manson
Bill Koch, liaison Kimberly Faye Aleta Trauger

  

NOVEMBER 17, 2015

THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM PENN AND WILLIAM MEADE IN 1670

(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours dual credit)

BR_2007_who_owns_your_body
BR_Fresh_Air_For_Justice_022011
BR_YYYY_true_or_false
Inn of Court_ Jury Nullification PowerPoint_28538362_1
United States v. Datcher_ 830 F. Supp. 411
United States v. Walli_ 785 F.3d 1080
Richard Dinkins, Co-Captain John Belcher Alix Cross
Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain Antonio Carroll Ashonti Davis
Erin Polly, reporter Cindy Chappell Drew Warth
Matt Sweeney, liaison Evan Clark Angela Williams

  

DECEMBER 8, 2015

MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

  

JANUARY 19, 2016

HE MCMARTIN PRESCHOOL ABUSE TRIAL

(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Inn of Court – Background materials
Inn of Court – Handout
TEMP – Inn of Court McMartin letter
Jon Dowell, Co-Captain Larry Crane-Moscowitz Richard Leiderman
Barbara Holmes, Co-Captain Sandy Garrett Sean Lyons
Tyler Yarbro, reporter Will Hicky John Spragens
Jackie Dixon, liaison Tom Lawless Shannon Walker
Samar Ali

  

FEBRUARY 16, 2016

THE TRIALS OF THE SCOTTSBORO BOYS 1931-1937

(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Johnson v. State (CCA 2011)
N. Olatushani Bio
Ndume Olatushani (Nashville Scene 05-23-2013)
Norris Powell
Scottsboro Boys Powerpoint Presentation (01342746)
T. Maroney Bio
Bob Mendes, Co-Captain Rob McGuire Alexis Soler
Luther Wright, Co-Captain Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur Clayton Wiggins
Sara Reynolds, reporter Ashley Romanias Susan Neal Williams
Charles Grant, liaison Justin Seamon Bill Young

  

MARCH 15, 2016

THE 1911 TRIANGLE SHIRTWAIST FACTORY TRIAL

PDF of Triangle Shirtwaist Keynote Presentation

 

(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Brigid Carpenter, Co-Captain Roland Baggott Sarah Jones
C.J. Gideon, Co-Captain Ben Bush Fred Rudesheim
Anton Jackson, reporter Eddie Davidson Jane Stranch
Sue Kay, liaison Chris Fowler Emily Warth
Blind Akrawi

  

APRIL 19, 2016

THE JAPANESE INTERNMENT CASES

1504
1621
1638
1821
1900
1933
2044
12215
12348
13037
Infamy – Inns of Court Program 3

(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Jeff Bivins, Co-Captain Jim Edwards James Mackler
Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain Winston Evans Mike Sandler
Lynne Ingram, reporter Tricia Herzfeld Dwight Tarwater
Andrée Blumstein, liaison Lyndsay Smith Hyde Gray Waldron


May 17, 2016

STATE V. WILLIAM POWELL

CLE.Clemmons
DEFENSE STATEMENT
Inn of court- police perspective (word).pages
inn of court.memo
newsbreak 4
newsbreaks 1 2 and 3
NORMAN,JackSr
Powell Gourley

Thomas Jackson Jr Testimony – Optimized

(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program 000000 (1.5 hours general credit)

Randy Kennedy, Co-Captain Laura Baker Martesha Johnson
Ed Yarbrough, Co-Captain John Ray Clemmons Herbert Slatery
Jason Gichner, reporter Elizabeth Goetz Ryan Stringfellow
Bill Ramsey, liaison Mike Jameson Zach Wiley
Posted in Programs.