Programs 2014-2015

PROGRAMS 2014-2015 – Program Summaries

SEPTEMBER 16, 2014
BURWELL V. HOBBY LOBBY: CORPORATIONS’ FIRST AMENDMENT FREEDOMS
(responsible for May Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Alistair Newbern, Co-Captain Alandis Brassel John Manson
Mike Passino, Co-Captain Brigid Carpenter Gray Waldron
Laura Baker, reporter Paul Grassmann Drew Warth
Andrée Blumstein, liaison Gigi Grayer  John Belcher
Brent Lankford   

 

 

OCTOBER 21, 2014
AMENDING CONSTITUTIONS
(responsible for April Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Overview Of Amendments
Lottery resolution (3011196 1)
Times Free Press- Amend. 1 article (3071909 1)
Times Free Press- Amend. 3 article (3071897 1)
Times Free Press- Amend. 4 article (3071906 1)  

 

Herbert Slatery, Co-Captain Lauren Curry Jimmie Lynn Ramsaur
Ed Yarbrough, Co-Captain Jon Graves Audrey Seamon
Robb Bigelow, reporter James Mackler Monte Watkins
Jackie Dixon, liaison Peter Malanchuk Bill Young
Cyle Catlett Andie McKellar   

 

  

NOVEMBER 19, 2014

Dispute Resolution Involving the Self-Represented Litigant

(responsible for March Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Inn of Court written materials 11-12-2014

 

Richard Dinkins, Co-Captain Steve Anderson Eddie Davidson
Sandy Garrett, Co-Captain Allison Cooley Jon Dowell
Blind Akrawi, reporter Tricia Herzfeld Martesha Johnson
Matt Sweeney, liaison Jeremiah Pierce  Tim Roberto
Yijie Song Jude White  

  

DECEMBER 9, 2014

MEMBER/GUEST HOLIDAY RECEPTION

  

JANUARY 20, 2015

(responsible for February Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Brennan Center for Justice – Voting Laws 2014 Round-up
Felony Disenfranchisement Laws in the US
Felony Disenfranchisement Primer
Shelby County Ala v Holder
VOTING RIGHTS LAW AND POLICY IN TRANSITION
VRA Congressional Research

 

Russell Perkins, Co-Captain Gregg Ramos, Co-Captain Matt Pietsch, reporter
Sue Kay, liaison Samar Ali Mark Donnell
James Haltom Marian Harrison Tom Lawless
Joe McKinney Sara Reynolds Vidhi Sanghavi
Caitlin Snelson

  

FEBRUARY 17, 2015

MAGNA CARTA: THE PALLADIUM OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LIBERTIES

(responsible for January Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Magna Carta Compared

Jeff Bivins, Co-Captain Aleta Trauger, Co-Captain Chad White, reporter
 Bill Koch, liaison Seanna Brandmeir Dixie Cooper
Tanner Gibson  Chasity Goodner Matt Grosland
Barbara Holmes Randy Kinnard  Jason Piland
 Mike Sandler  Luther Wright  

  

MARCH 17, 2015

BLACKLISTING IN AMERICA 1947-1968: WHERE WAS THE LEGAL SYSTEM?

(responsible for November Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

C.J. Gideon, Co-Captain Mandy Floyd Justin Seamon
Bob Mendes, Co-Captain Anton Jackson Tyler Yarbro
Lyndsay Smith Hyde, reporter Kendra Key John Burns
Matt Sweeney, liaison Anne Martin Austin Payne
Winston Evans

  

APRIL 21, 2015

JUVENILE JUSTICE: IS REFORM NEEDED IN TENNESSEE?

(responsible for October Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)
Baggett Speech
Davidson County Juvenile Justice Statistics
DOJ Press Release Re. Shelby County MOA
DOJ Shelby County
Juvenile Justice Internet Articles
Policy Brief on TN Juvenile Justice Reform
Shelby County Juvenile Justice Statistics
Statement of Interest (GA Court)

32 Teens Escape Detention Center; 7 Still At Large – Video

Kids for Cash Scandal – 2020 – 2009 – Video

Teen Injured in Attempted Woodland Hills Escape Plans to Sue – Video

 

Dawn Deaner, Co-Captain Cindy Chappell Patrick Tricker
Phil Smith, Co-Captain Charles Grant Vivien Wang
Drew Warth, reporter Lynne Ingram Susan Neal Williams
Bernadette Welch, liaison Betsy Shirley Roland Baggott
Ryan Stringfellow

May 19, 2015

THE 1893 TRIAL OF LIZZIE BORDEN: LIZZIE BORDEN GOT AN AXE . . .

(responsible for September Toast) CLE Program (1.5 hours credit)

Hank Hildebrand, Co-Captain Evan Clark Rich McGee
Randy Kennedy, Co-Captain Ken Jones Erin Polly
Jason Gichner, reporter Sarah Jones John Rader
Sue Kay, liaison Rhonda Kinslow Jimmy White
Kathryn Barnett Bill Leader
Posted in Programs.